1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths. More quotes here.


Best Ever Batsmen
NoPlayerPoints
1Andy Rayner293
2David Padmore292
3Sivaarun Thangarajah292
4Christy Kulasingam289
5Andy Spurr268
6Paul Rogers266
7Neil Clark266
8Stuart Lumsden259
9Matt Swindells255
10Charlie Hewitt248
11Mark Dyson246
12Mark Amselem231
13Ben Shaw230
14Richard Winter228
15Dominic Spillane222
16Tony Fletcher221
17Adam Darling220
18Robert Orr Ewing218
19Andy Bush216
20Alex Newton212
21Deepak Winston175
22Mark Rickman168
23Abdullah Pandit168
24Mike Ellis168
25Simon Mustafa166
26Dave Henig166
27Darren Gavigan161
28Mark Rodbert158
29Dominic Guinness152
30Roger Heaton150
31Craig Brown149
32Andy Shilling147
33Chris Lamont146
34Graham Nannery139
35Vikram Bhalla136
36Mark Jolly134
37Irwin Sarif129
38Andy Foster129
39Nick Goold127
40Ollie Carter122
41Andrew Grant121
42Fred Maroudas112
43Prash Sharma111
44Tim Collins111
45Steve Jacobs111
46Richard Kluth103
47Martin Nieri102
48Kunwar Singh87
49Simon Curtis84
50Rob Eberstein79
51Iain Kiernan71
52Rob Bailey70
53Dillan Unadkat68
54Will Wigmore62
55Graham Webster59
56Karan Ghuwalewala58
57Jehan DeSilva56
58Andrew Chattrabutti49
59Charlie Clews47
60Jon Evans46
61Ian Roberts45
62Mark Barrott44
63Andrew Harvey42
64Paul Mason41
65Tom Flexen40
66Manav Bakshi37
67Graham Comfort35
68Alastair Davidson34
69Tim Bingham33
70Nat Young32
71David Dodwell-Bennett31
72Tony Williams30
73Gwynn Beech29
74Joe Wilkes28
75Adam Smith27
76John Lock25
77Jeremy Brown24
78Dan Hall21
79Rajeev Sanwalka20
80Fevin Mascarenhas19
81Chris Milton18
82Warrick Cumming16
83Kunal Dutta11
84Matt Payton7
85Barrett Hogue6
86Richard Cox4
87Howard Bradley2
88Marco Bouman1
89Daoud Shanvare0
90Azfar Aslam0
91James Manthel0
92Dan Jones0
93Jaap Bijsterbosch0
94Cameron Jacobs0
95Jay Sharma0
96Simon Saunders0
97Will Venning0
98Simon Dodd0
99Sukhdeep Jagait0
100Phil Wilson0
Best Ever Bowlers
NoPlayerPoints
1Simon Curtis299
2Andy Spurr295
3Charlie Hewitt286
4Andrew Harvey285
5Stuart Lumsden276
6Mike Ellis274
7Dominic Guinness269
8Steve Jacobs263
9David Padmore262
10Tony Fletcher261
11Robert Orr Ewing256
12Christy Kulasingam255
13Roger Heaton251
14Andy Foster247
15Deepak Winston230
16Fred Maroudas221
17Dave Henig213
18Andy Shilling212
19Andy Rayner211
20Alex Newton204
21Dillan Unadkat193
22Neil Clark187
23Andy Bush178
24Kunal Dutta171
25Fevin Mascarenhas169
26Adam Darling157
27Paul Rogers152
28David Goodwin91
29Rob Eberstein78
30Phil Wilson73
31Craig Brown64
32Ben Shaw59
33Simon Mustafa58
34Tony Williams57
35Karan Ghuwalewala52
36Mark Jolly41
37Richard Cox0
38John Lock0
39Adam Smith0
40Joe Wilkes0
41Gwynn Beech0
42Jeremy Brown0
43Howard Bradley0
44Dan Hall0
45Marco Bouman0
46Warrick Cumming0
47Rajeev Sanwalka0
48Matt Payton0
49Barrett Hogue0
50Chris Milton0
51Simon Dodd0
52Alistair MacDonald0
53Madhu Chaganti0
54Oliver Shaw0
55Ziyad Georgis0
56Jason Murgatroyd0
57Toby Lewis0
58Richard Price0
59Nick Patchett0
60Oliver Ferrari0
61Sukhdeep Jagait0
62Dan Jones0
63James Manthel0
64Azfar Aslam0
65Jaap Bijsterbosch0
66Cameron Jacobs0
67Will Venning0
68Simon Saunders0
69Jay Sharma0
70Daoud Shanvare0
71Graham Webster0
72Vikram Bhalla0
73Graham Nannery0
74Chris Lamont0
75Irwin Sarif0
76Nick Goold0
77Prash Sharma0
78Andrew Grant0
79Ollie Carter0
80Mark Rodbert0
81Darren Gavigan0
82Mark Dyson0
83Matt Swindells0
84Sivaarun Thangarajah0
85Mark Amselem0
86Richard Winter0
87Abdullah Pandit0
88Mark Rickman0
89Dominic Spillane0
90Tim Collins0
91Richard Kluth0
92Tom Flexen0
93Paul Mason0
94Mark Barrott0
95Manav Bakshi0
96Graham Comfort0
97Nat Young0
98Tim Bingham0
99Alastair Davidson0
100Ian Roberts0
Best Ever Players (out of 287 in total)
NoPlayerPointsBonus Fielding Points
(since 1999)
Adjusted Total
(including fielding points)
1Andy Spurr326100426
2David Padmore32593418
3Christy Kulasingam32082402
4Stuart Lumsden31094404
5Charlie Hewitt30885393
6Andy Rayner30091391
7Tony Fletcher27784361
8Robert Orr Ewing2730273
9Neil Clark27081351
10Paul Rogers25389342
11Mike Ellis24977326
12Alex Newton24399342
13Dominic Guinness2350235
14Andy Bush23392325
15Deepak Winston23166297
16Roger Heaton22567292
17Adam Darling22568293
18Dave Henig21774291
19Andy Foster20978287
20Steve Jacobs20572277
21Simon Curtis2050205
22Andy Shilling2040204
23Sivaarun Thangarajah19488282
24Fred Maroudas1850185
25Ben Shaw18297279
26Andrew Harvey1700170
27Matt Swindells17079249
28Mark Dyson16496260
29Mark Amselem15475229
30Richard Winter15286238
31Dominic Spillane14865213
32Dillan Unadkat14169210
33Simon Mustafa1390139
34Craig Brown1310131
35Abdullah Pandit1120112
36Mark Rickman11298210
37Mark Jolly1090109
38Darren Gavigan10780187
39Mark Rodbert1050105
40Chris Lamont9795192
41Fevin Mascarenhas97097
42Kunal Dutta92092
43Graham Nannery9287179
44Rob Eberstein91091
45Vikram Bhalla90090
46Irwin Sarif8673159
47Nick Goold84084
48Ollie Carter8163144
49Andrew Grant8071151
50Tim Collins7464138
51Prash Sharma74074
52Richard Kluth68068
53Martin Nieri68068
54Karan Ghuwalewala6490154
55Kunwar Singh5883141
56Tony Williams48048
57Iain Kiernan47047
58Rob Bailey46046
59David Goodwin45045
60Will Wigmore41041
61Graham Webster39039
62Jehan DeSilva3776113
63Phil Wilson36036
64Andrew Chattrabutti32032
65Charlie Clews31031
66Jon Evans30030
67Ian Roberts30030
68Mark Barrott29029
69Paul Mason27027
70Tom Flexen26026
71Manav Bakshi24024
72Graham Comfort23023
73Alastair Davidson22022
74Tim Bingham22022
75Nat Young21021
76David Dodwell-Bennett20020
77Gwynn Beech19019
78Joe Wilkes18018
79Adam Smith18018
80John Lock16016
81Jeremy Brown16016
82Dan Hall14014
83Rajeev Sanwalka13013
84Chris Milton12012
85Warrick Cumming10010
86Matt Payton404
87Barrett Hogue47074
88Richard Cox202
89Howard Bradley101
90Marco Bouman000
91Ziyad Georgis000
92Toby Lewis000
93Richard Price000
94Nick Patchett000
95Jason Murgatroyd000
96Oliver Shaw000
97Simon Dodd000
98Alistair MacDonald000
99Madhu Chaganti000
100Oliver Ferrari000

 

 


Cookies: This web site uses Google Analytics