1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths. More quotes here.


Best Ever Batsmen
NoPlayerPoints
1Andy Rayner293
2David Padmore292
3Sivaarun Thangarajah292
4Christy Kulasingam289
5Andy Spurr268
6Paul Rogers266
7Neil Clark266
8Stuart Lumsden259
9Matt Swindells255
10Charlie Hewitt248
11Mark Dyson246
12Mark Amselem231
13Ben Shaw230
14Richard Winter228
15Dominic Spillane222
16Tony Fletcher222
17Adam Darling218
18Robert Orr Ewing216
19Andy Bush216
20Alex Newton212
21Deepak Winston176
22Mike Ellis168
23Abdullah Pandit168
24Mark Rickman167
25Dave Henig166
26Simon Mustafa166
27Darren Gavigan162
28Mark Rodbert158
29Dominic Guinness152
30Roger Heaton150
31Andy Shilling148
32Craig Brown148
33Chris Lamont147
34Graham Nannery138
35Mark Jolly135
36Vikram Bhalla135
37Irwin Sarif129
38Andy Foster129
39Nick Goold127
40Ollie Carter122
41Andrew Grant118
42Steve Jacobs114
43Fred Maroudas113
44Tim Collins112
45Martin Nieri103
46Richard Kluth103
47Prash Sharma100
48Kunwar Singh87
49Simon Curtis84
50Rob Eberstein81
51Iain Kiernan71
52Rob Bailey70
53Dillan Unadkat68
54Will Wigmore63
55Graham Webster60
56Karan Ghuwalewala58
57Jehan DeSilva56
58Andrew Chattrabutti50
59Charlie Clews48
60Jon Evans47
61Ian Roberts46
62Mark Barrott45
63Andrew Harvey43
64Paul Mason41
65Tom Flexen40
66Manav Bakshi37
67Graham Comfort35
68Alastair Davidson34
69Tim Bingham33
70Nat Young32
71David Dodwell-Bennett31
72Tony Williams30
73Gwynn Beech29
74Joe Wilkes28
75Adam Smith27
76John Lock25
77Jeremy Brown24
78Dan Hall21
79Rajeev Sanwalka20
80Fevin Mascarenhas19
81Chris Milton18
82Warrick Cumming16
83Kunal Dutta11
84Barrett Hogue7
85Matt Payton6
86Richard Cox4
87Howard Bradley3
88Marco Bouman1
89Dan Jones0
90Azfar Aslam0
91Cameron Jacobs0
92Jay Sharma0
93James Manthel0
94Jaap Bijsterbosch0
95Simon Saunders0
96Daoud Shanvare0
97Will Venning0
98Madhu Chaganti0
99Simon Dodd0
100Phil Wilson0
Best Ever Bowlers
NoPlayerPoints
1Simon Curtis300
2Andy Spurr294
3Andrew Harvey286
4Charlie Hewitt286
5Mike Ellis276
6Stuart Lumsden274
7Dominic Guinness270
8Steve Jacobs265
9David Padmore264
10Tony Fletcher262
11Robert Orr Ewing257
12Christy Kulasingam254
13Roger Heaton251
14Andy Foster248
15Deepak Winston231
16Fred Maroudas222
17Andy Shilling214
18Dave Henig213
19Andy Rayner212
20Alex Newton205
21Dillan Unadkat192
22Neil Clark190
23Andy Bush179
24Kunal Dutta171
25Fevin Mascarenhas169
26Adam Darling157
27Paul Rogers152
28David Goodwin92
29Rob Eberstein79
30Phil Wilson74
31Craig Brown65
32Ben Shaw60
33Simon Mustafa59
34Tony Williams58
35Karan Ghuwalewala53
36Mark Jolly42
37Nick Patchett0
38Warrick Cumming0
39Chris Milton0
40Barrett Hogue0
41Matt Payton0
42Ziyad Georgis0
43Jason Murgatroyd0
44Richard Price0
45Toby Lewis0
46Adam Smith0
47Joe Wilkes0
48Gwynn Beech0
49John Lock0
50Jeremy Brown0
51Rajeev Sanwalka0
52Dan Hall0
53Richard Cox0
54Alistair MacDonald0
55Simon Dodd0
56Oliver Ferrari0
57James Manthel0
58Jaap Bijsterbosch0
59Simon Saunders0
60Madhu Chaganti0
61Daoud Shanvare0
62Jay Sharma0
63Cameron Jacobs0
64Marco Bouman0
65Howard Bradley0
66Oliver Shaw0
67Sukhdeep Jagait0
68Azfar Aslam0
69Dan Jones0
70Will Venning0
71Graham Webster0
72Vikram Bhalla0
73Graham Nannery0
74Chris Lamont0
75Irwin Sarif0
76Nick Goold0
77Tim Collins0
78Andrew Grant0
79Ollie Carter0
80Mark Rodbert0
81Darren Gavigan0
82Mark Dyson0
83Matt Swindells0
84Sivaarun Thangarajah0
85Mark Amselem0
86Richard Winter0
87Mark Rickman0
88Abdullah Pandit0
89Dominic Spillane0
90Martin Nieri0
91Richard Kluth0
92Tom Flexen0
93Paul Mason0
94Mark Barrott0
95Manav Bakshi0
96Graham Comfort0
97Nat Young0
98Tim Bingham0
99Alastair Davidson0
100Ian Roberts0
Best Ever Players (out of 285 in total)
NoPlayerPointsBonus Fielding Points
(since 1999)
Adjusted Total
(including fielding points)
1David Padmore32693419
2Andy Spurr325100425
3Christy Kulasingam31982401
4Stuart Lumsden30994403
5Charlie Hewitt30885393
6Andy Rayner30191392
7Tony Fletcher27984363
8Robert Orr Ewing2720272
9Neil Clark27281353
10Paul Rogers25389342
11Mike Ellis25077327
12Alex Newton24399342
13Dominic Guinness2360236
14Andy Bush23392325
15Deepak Winston23266298
16Roger Heaton22567292
17Adam Darling22368291
18Dave Henig21774291
19Andy Foster21078288
20Steve Jacobs20873281
21Simon Curtis2060206
22Andy Shilling2050205
23Sivaarun Thangarajah19488282
24Fred Maroudas1860186
25Ben Shaw18397280
26Andrew Harvey1710171
27Matt Swindells17079249
28Mark Dyson16496260
29Mark Amselem15475229
30Richard Winter15286238
31Dominic Spillane14864212
32Dillan Unadkat14169210
33Simon Mustafa1400140
34Craig Brown1310131
35Abdullah Pandit1120112
36Mark Rickman11198209
37Mark Jolly1110111
38Darren Gavigan10880188
39Mark Rodbert1050105
40Chris Lamont9895193
41Fevin Mascarenhas97097
42Rob Eberstein93093
43Kunal Dutta92092
44Graham Nannery9287179
45Vikram Bhalla90090
46Irwin Sarif8671157
47Nick Goold84084
48Ollie Carter8163144
49Andrew Grant7872150
50Tim Collins7465139
51Martin Nieri68068
52Richard Kluth68068
53Prash Sharma66066
54Karan Ghuwalewala6590155
55Kunwar Singh5883141
56Tony Williams49049
57Iain Kiernan47047
58Rob Bailey46046
59David Goodwin46046
60Will Wigmore42042
61Graham Webster40040
62Jehan DeSilva3776113
63Phil Wilson37037
64Andrew Chattrabutti33033
65Charlie Clews32032
66Jon Evans31031
67Ian Roberts30030
68Mark Barrott30030
69Paul Mason27027
70Tom Flexen26026
71Manav Bakshi24024
72Graham Comfort23023
73Alastair Davidson22022
74Tim Bingham22022
75Nat Young21021
76David Dodwell-Bennett20020
77Gwynn Beech19019
78Joe Wilkes18018
79Adam Smith18018
80John Lock16016
81Jeremy Brown16016
82Dan Hall14014
83Rajeev Sanwalka13013
84Chris Milton12012
85Warrick Cumming10010
86Barrett Hogue47074
87Matt Payton404
88Richard Cox202
89Howard Bradley202
90Marco Bouman000
91Simon Dodd000
92Alistair MacDonald000
93Oliver Ferrari000
94James Manthel000
95Toby Lewis000
96Richard Price000
97Nick Patchett000
98Ziyad Georgis000
99Jason Murgatroyd000
100Jaap Bijsterbosch000

 

 


Cookies: This web site uses Google Analytics