1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


Best Ever Batsmen
NoPlayerPoints
1David Padmore293
2Andy Rayner293
3Sivaarun Thangarajah292
4Christy Kulasingam289
5Andy Spurr269
6Paul Rogers267
7Neil Clark266
8Stuart Lumsden259
9Matt Swindells254
10Charlie Hewitt248
11Mark Dyson246
12Mark Amselem231
13Ben Shaw230
14Richard Winter227
15Adam Darling223
16Dominic Spillane222
17Tony Fletcher221
18Robert Orr Ewing217
19Andy Bush214
20Alex Newton212
21Deepak Winston176
22Dave Henig169
23Abdullah Pandit168
24Mike Ellis165
25Mark Rickman165
26Simon Mustafa165
27Darren Gavigan161
28Mark Rodbert157
29Dominic Guinness152
30Roger Heaton151
31Craig Brown149
32Chris Lamont147
33Andy Shilling145
34Graham Nannery138
35Vikram Bhalla136
36Mark Jolly132
37Andy Foster129
38Irwin Sarif129
39Andrew Grant128
40Nick Goold126
41Ollie Carter121
42Tim Collins115
43Fred Maroudas112
44Steve Jacobs111
45Prash Sharma111
46Richard Kluth103
47Martin Nieri102
48Kunwar Singh87
49Simon Curtis83
50Dillan Unadkat78
51Rob Eberstein75
52Iain Kiernan71
53Rob Bailey70
54Will Wigmore60
55Graham Webster58
56Karan Ghuwalewala57
57Jehan DeSilva54
58Andrew Chattrabutti49
59Charlie Clews47
60Jon Evans46
61Ian Roberts45
62Mark Barrott44
63Andrew Harvey42
64Paul Mason41
65Tom Flexen40
66Manav Bakshi37
67Graham Comfort35
68Alastair Davidson34
69Tim Bingham33
70Nat Young32
71David Dodwell-Bennett31
72Tony Williams30
73Gwynn Beech29
74Joe Wilkes28
75Adam Smith27
76Fevin Mascarenhas25
77John Lock24
78Jeremy Brown23
79Dan Hall20
80Rajeev Sanwalka18
81Chris Milton17
82Warrick Cumming15
83Kunal Dutta10
84Matt Payton7
85Barrett Hogue5
86Richard Cox3
87Howard Bradley2
88Asanga Fernando0
89Charles Payne0
90Jaap Bijsterbosch0
91Azfar Aslam0
92Simon Saunders0
93James Manthel0
94Jay Sharma0
95Rob Dean0
96Cameron Jacobs0
97Dan Jones0
98Daoud Shanvare0
99Will Venning0
100Marco Bouman0
Best Ever Bowlers
NoPlayerPoints
1Simon Curtis299
2Andy Spurr295
3Charlie Hewitt286
4Andrew Harvey285
5Stuart Lumsden275
6Mike Ellis271
7Dominic Guinness268
8Steve Jacobs266
9David Padmore263
10Tony Fletcher261
11Christy Kulasingam255
12Robert Orr Ewing254
13Roger Heaton248
14Andy Foster248
15Deepak Winston228
16Fred Maroudas219
17Andy Rayner212
18Andy Shilling210
19Dave Henig209
20Alex Newton203
21Dillan Unadkat194
22Neil Clark188
23Andy Bush176
24Kunal Dutta174
25Fevin Mascarenhas163
26Paul Rogers152
27Adam Darling151
28Andrew Grant151
29David Goodwin91
30Rob Eberstein77
31Phil Wilson72
32Craig Brown62
33Ben Shaw57
34Simon Mustafa56
35Tony Williams55
36Karan Ghuwalewala50
37Mark Jolly39
38Howard Bradley0
39Jaap Bijsterbosch0
40Asanga Fernando0
41Charles Payne0
42Richard Cox0
43Toby Lewis0
44Ziyad Georgis0
45Jeremy Brown0
46Chris Milton0
47Rajeev Sanwalka0
48Warrick Cumming0
49Azfar Aslam0
50Barrett Hogue0
51Dan Hall0
52Matt Payton0
53John Lock0
54Jay Sharma0
55Richard Price0
56Oliver Ferrari0
57Adam Smith0
58Oliver Shaw0
59Balakalyan Kakumanu0
60Nick Patchett0
61Sukhdeep Jagait0
62Simon Dodd0
63Madhu Chaganti0
64Marco Bouman0
65Alistair MacDonald0
66Jason Murgatroyd0
67James Manthel0
68Rob Dean0
69Cameron Jacobs0
70Will Venning0
71Daoud Shanvare0
72Dan Jones0
73Simon Saunders0
74Jehan DeSilva0
75Irwin Sarif0
76Vikram Bhalla0
77Graham Nannery0
78Chris Lamont0
79Nick Goold0
80Ollie Carter0
81Richard Kluth0
82Prash Sharma0
83Tim Collins0
84Mark Rodbert0
85Darren Gavigan0
86Mark Dyson0
87Matt Swindells0
88Sivaarun Thangarajah0
89Mark Amselem0
90Richard Winter0
91Mark Rickman0
92Abdullah Pandit0
93Dominic Spillane0
94Martin Nieri0
95Kunwar Singh0
96Graham Comfort0
97Manav Bakshi0
98Tom Flexen0
99Alastair Davidson0
100Tim Bingham0
Best Ever Players (out of 295 in total)
NoPlayerPointsBonus Fielding Points
(since 1999)
Adjusted Total
(including fielding points)
1David Padmore32692418
2Andy Spurr326100426
3Christy Kulasingam32082402
4Stuart Lumsden31093403
5Charlie Hewitt30884392
6Andy Rayner30190391
7Tony Fletcher27781358
8Robert Orr Ewing2710271
9Neil Clark27180351
10Paul Rogers25488342
11Mike Ellis24575320
12Alex Newton24299341
13Dominic Guinness2350235
14Deepak Winston23166297
15Andy Bush23091321
16Roger Heaton22465289
17Adam Darling22467291
18Dave Henig21770287
19Andy Foster21077287
20Steve Jacobs20771278
21Simon Curtis2040204
22Andy Shilling2010201
23Sivaarun Thangarajah19487281
24Fred Maroudas1840184
25Ben Shaw18196277
26Andrew Harvey1700170
27Matt Swindells16979248
28Mark Dyson16495259
29Andrew Grant16072232
30Mark Amselem15473227
31Richard Winter15185236
32Dillan Unadkat14974223
33Dominic Spillane14863211
34Simon Mustafa1380138
35Craig Brown1300130
36Abdullah Pandit1120112
37Mark Rickman11098208
38Mark Jolly1070107
39Darren Gavigan10778185
40Mark Rodbert1040104
41Fevin Mascarenhas98098
42Chris Lamont9894192
43Kunal Dutta93093
44Graham Nannery9286178
45Vikram Bhalla90090
46Rob Eberstein88088
47Irwin Sarif8669155
48Nick Goold84084
49Ollie Carter8062142
50Tim Collins7664140
51Prash Sharma74074
52Richard Kluth68068
53Martin Nieri68068
54Karan Ghuwalewala6389152
55Kunwar Singh5883141
56Tony Williams47047
57Iain Kiernan47047
58Rob Bailey46046
59David Goodwin45045
60Will Wigmore40040
61Graham Webster38038
62Phil Wilson36036
63Jehan DeSilva3676112
64Andrew Chattrabutti32032
65Charlie Clews31031
66Jon Evans30030
67Ian Roberts30030
68Mark Barrott29029
69Paul Mason27027
70Tom Flexen26026
71Manav Bakshi24024
72Graham Comfort23023
73Alastair Davidson22022
74Tim Bingham22022
75Nat Young21021
76David Dodwell-Bennett20020
77Gwynn Beech19019
78Joe Wilkes18018
79Adam Smith18018
80John Lock16016
81Jeremy Brown15015
82Dan Hall13013
83Rajeev Sanwalka12012
84Chris Milton11011
85Warrick Cumming10010
86Matt Payton404
87Barrett Hogue36871
88Richard Cox202
89Howard Bradley101
90Asanga Fernando000
91Azfar Aslam000
92Charles Payne000
93Toby Lewis000
94Ziyad Georgis000
95Jay Sharma000
96Jaap Bijsterbosch000
97Richard Price000
98Rob Dean000
99James Manthel000
100Jason Murgatroyd000