1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths. More quotes here.


Best Ever Batsmen
NoPlayerPoints
1David Padmore293
2Andy Rayner293
3Sivaarun Thangarajah292
4Christy Kulasingam289
5Andy Spurr268
6Neil Clark266
7Paul Rogers266
8Stuart Lumsden259
9Matt Swindells254
10Charlie Hewitt248
11Mark Dyson246
12Mark Amselem232
13Ben Shaw230
14Richard Winter227
15Adam Darling225
16Tony Fletcher223
17Dominic Spillane220
18Robert Orr Ewing216
19Andy Bush215
20Alex Newton212
21Deepak Winston177
22Dave Henig169
23Abdullah Pandit168
24Mark Rickman167
25Mike Ellis165
26Simon Mustafa165
27Darren Gavigan159
28Mark Rodbert156
29Dominic Guinness153
30Roger Heaton152
31Craig Brown148
32Andy Shilling147
33Chris Lamont145
34Graham Nannery139
35Vikram Bhalla135
36Mark Jolly133
37Andy Foster129
38Irwin Sarif127
39Nick Goold127
40Andrew Grant126
41Ollie Carter122
42Prash Sharma112
43Tim Collins112
44Fred Maroudas112
45Steve Jacobs111
46Richard Kluth103
47Martin Nieri102
48Kunwar Singh86
49Simon Curtis83
50Rob Eberstein78
51Dillan Unadkat71
52Iain Kiernan71
53Rob Bailey70
54Will Wigmore60
55Graham Webster59
56Karan Ghuwalewala57
57Jehan DeSilva55
58Andrew Chattrabutti49
59Charlie Clews47
60Jon Evans46
61Ian Roberts45
62Mark Barrott44
63Andrew Harvey42
64Paul Mason41
65Tom Flexen40
66Manav Bakshi37
67Graham Comfort35
68Alastair Davidson34
69Tim Bingham33
70Nat Young32
71David Dodwell-Bennett31
72Tony Williams30
73Gwynn Beech29
74Joe Wilkes28
75Adam Smith27
76Fevin Mascarenhas26
77John Lock24
78Jeremy Brown22
79Dan Hall20
80Rajeev Sanwalka19
81Chris Milton18
82Warrick Cumming16
83Kunal Dutta10
84Barrett Hogue7
85Matt Payton6
86Richard Cox3
87Howard Bradley2
88Dan Jones0
89Azfar Aslam0
90James Manthel0
91Rob Dean0
92Cameron Jacobs0
93Jay Sharma0
94Simon Saunders0
95Toby Lewis0
96Jaap Bijsterbosch0
97Daoud Shanvare0
98Will Venning0
99Marco Bouman0
100Madhu Chaganti0
Best Ever Bowlers
NoPlayerPoints
1Simon Curtis299
2Andy Spurr295
3Charlie Hewitt286
4Andrew Harvey285
5Stuart Lumsden276
6Mike Ellis273
7Dominic Guinness269
8Steve Jacobs266
9David Padmore262
10Tony Fletcher261
11Robert Orr Ewing256
12Christy Kulasingam256
13Roger Heaton249
14Andy Foster247
15Deepak Winston229
16Fred Maroudas221
17Andy Rayner213
18Andy Shilling212
19Dave Henig210
20Alex Newton203
21Dillan Unadkat195
22Neil Clark189
23Andy Bush178
24Kunal Dutta173
25Fevin Mascarenhas162
26Andrew Grant153
27Adam Darling153
28Paul Rogers152
29David Goodwin91
30Rob Eberstein78
31Phil Wilson73
32Craig Brown64
33Ben Shaw59
34Simon Mustafa58
35Tony Williams57
36Karan Ghuwalewala52
37Mark Jolly41
38Dan Jones0
39Howard Bradley0
40Richard Cox0
41Azfar Aslam0
42Rob Dean0
43Jay Sharma0
44Cameron Jacobs0
45Matt Payton0
46James Manthel0
47Barrett Hogue0
48Dan Hall0
49Jeremy Brown0
50John Lock0
51Rajeev Sanwalka0
52Chris Milton0
53Mark Dyson0
54Warrick Cumming0
55Simon Saunders0
56Toby Lewis0
57Jason Murgatroyd0
58Sukhdeep Jagait0
59Simon Dodd0
60Alistair MacDonald0
61Nick Patchett0
62Ziyad Georgis0
63Oliver Shaw0
64Richard Price0
65Sivaarun Thangarajah0
66Oliver Ferrari0
67Will Venning0
68Daoud Shanvare0
69Jaap Bijsterbosch0
70Marco Bouman0
71Madhu Chaganti0
72Matt Swindells0
73Balakalyan Kakumanu0
74Mark Amselem0
75Joe Wilkes0
76Mark Rodbert0
77Kunwar Singh0
78Martin Nieri0
79Darren Gavigan0
80Mark Rickman0
81Will Wigmore0
82Rob Bailey0
83Iain Kiernan0
84Richard Kluth0
85Chris Lamont0
86Vikram Bhalla0
87Nick Goold0
88Irwin Sarif0
89Ollie Carter0
90Prash Sharma0
91Graham Nannery0
92Tim Collins0
93Graham Webster0
94Abdullah Pandit0
95Alastair Davidson0
96Graham Comfort0
97Manav Bakshi0
98Tim Bingham0
99Nat Young0
100Gwynn Beech0
Best Ever Players (out of 292 in total)
NoPlayerPointsBonus Fielding Points
(since 1999)
Adjusted Total
(including fielding points)
1David Padmore32692418
2Andy Spurr326100426
3Christy Kulasingam32081401
4Stuart Lumsden31093403
5Charlie Hewitt30884392
6Andy Rayner30190391
7Tony Fletcher27980359
8Robert Orr Ewing2720272
9Neil Clark27182353
10Paul Rogers25388341
11Mike Ellis24676322
12Alex Newton24299341
13Dominic Guinness2360236
14Deepak Winston23265297
15Andy Bush23291323
16Adam Darling22667293
17Roger Heaton22566291
18Dave Henig21770287
19Andy Foster20977286
20Steve Jacobs20771278
21Simon Curtis2040204
22Andy Shilling2040204
23Sivaarun Thangarajah19487281
24Fred Maroudas1850185
25Ben Shaw18296278
26Andrew Harvey1700170
27Matt Swindells16978247
28Mark Dyson16495259
29Andrew Grant16069229
30Mark Amselem15473227
31Richard Winter15185236
32Dominic Spillane14664210
33Dillan Unadkat14475219
34Simon Mustafa1390139
35Craig Brown1300130
36Abdullah Pandit1120112
37Mark Rickman11198209
38Mark Jolly1090109
39Darren Gavigan10679185
40Mark Rodbert1040104
41Fevin Mascarenhas98098
42Chris Lamont9694190
43Kunal Dutta93093
44Graham Nannery9286178
45Rob Eberstein91091
46Vikram Bhalla90090
47Nick Goold84084
48Irwin Sarif8472156
49Ollie Carter8162143
50Prash Sharma74074
51Tim Collins7463137
52Richard Kluth68068
53Martin Nieri68068
54Karan Ghuwalewala6489153
55Kunwar Singh5783140
56Tony Williams48048
57Iain Kiernan47047
58Rob Bailey46046
59David Goodwin45045
60Will Wigmore40040
61Graham Webster39039
62Jehan DeSilva3674110
63Phil Wilson36036
64Andrew Chattrabutti32032
65Charlie Clews31031
66Jon Evans30030
67Ian Roberts30030
68Mark Barrott29029
69Paul Mason27027
70Tom Flexen26026
71Manav Bakshi24024
72Graham Comfort23023
73Alastair Davidson22022
74Tim Bingham22022
75Nat Young21021
76David Dodwell-Bennett20020
77Gwynn Beech19019
78Joe Wilkes18018
79Adam Smith18018
80John Lock16016
81Jeremy Brown14014
82Dan Hall13013
83Rajeev Sanwalka12012
84Chris Milton12012
85Warrick Cumming10010
86Barrett Hogue46872
87Matt Payton404
88Richard Cox202
89Howard Bradley101
90Toby Lewis000
91Simon Saunders000
92Jason Murgatroyd000
93Sukhdeep Jagait000
94Simon Dodd000
95James Manthel000
96Cameron Jacobs000
97Dan Jones000
98Azfar Aslam000
99Rob Dean000
100Jay Sharma000

 

 


Cookies: This web site uses Google Analytics