1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths. More quotes here.


2014 Tour to Alicante

 

We of course go by the maxim, what goes on tour, stays on tour, so this report is brief and to the point. The tour was the weekend 2-4 May 2014, versus the Sporting Alfas .

Report by Pretty Boy

For our 14th overseas tour we decided to go back to Spain, the country where it all began. We had two 40 over games lined up with Sporting Alfas in the small town of Albir. Whilst it is located less than ten miles from Benidorm it couldn't have been less Benidorm like - no kiss me quick hats or drunken pugilist Brits, the tourists mainly hailed from Holland and Norway.

We had 13 confirmed for the tour and one possible (Vicky who never did make an appearance) and one who had to leave Sunday morning to get back for a family event. We also had one with a bad knee who went along to score. As it turned out we only had eleven players for each game as Arsey made an early bid for cock of the tour by missing his flight.

The advanced party arrived Thursday morning only to discover we'd been bounced out of our hotel due to them hosting 1500 school kids who were playing in a basketball contest. As it turned out the alternative accommodation offered - the Albir playa apartments - were better than the hotel and more convenient for the cricket ground.

And so the endless round of eating and drinking commenced, interrupted by nets on the Friday and of course the games on the weekend. Whilst the scorecards do actually tell the whole story - we were walloped twice - I should point out that this team were missing two of their players because they were playing for Spain and that Sporting alfas had won the Spanish league for the last two years.

The ground is stunning, surrounded by mountains on two sides with a decent outfield and an artifical strip that plays true if a little bouncily. The facilities are great with a bar and proper tea ladies; the oppo were incredibly hospitable and both games were played in a very good spirit.

And so when it was all over the general consensus was a thumbs up and even a few "best tour ever" comments. I put this down to the beautiful weather, the closeness of the ground and the drink.

L>R Back: Rog, Tinker, Arsey, Dozy, Smutty, Dillan, Padders, Delilah, Pretty Boy.

Front: CK, Young Spillane, Swords (Absent: QuickSilva )

A souvenir from Spain

Games:

Game 1

Salix CC versus Sporting Alfas 1st XI at Albir (Spain) on 03-05-2014(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)73all outoff30overs Match Lost
Sporting Alfas 1st XI268for 5off40overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Chris Lamont10Caught & Bowled
2.Jehan DeSilva6Bowled
3.Darren Gavigan12Caught
4.Christy Kulasingam8Caught
5.David Padmore6Caught
6.Graham Nannery7Caught
7.Roger Heaton8LBW
8.Deepak Winston4Caught
9.Tim Collins1Stumped
10.Dillan Unadkat0Not Out
11.Andy Foster1Bowled
Extras10
Total73
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Roger Heaton8233133.0048.004.12
2.Deepak Winston80380--4.75
3.David Padmore8055155.0048.006.88
4.Dillan Unadkat6062162.0036.0010.33
5.Andy Foster3029129.0018.009.67
6.Christy Kulasingam30200--6.67
7.Jehan DeSilva4026126.0024.006.50
Chris Lamont2catches
Tim Collins1drop
Deepak Winston1drop

Game 2

Salix CC versus Sporting Alfas 2nd XI at Albir (Spain) on 04-05-2014(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)160all outoff38overs Match Lost
Sporting Alfas 2nd XI163for 2off34overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Darren Gavigan0Bowled
2.Chris Lamont0Caught
3.Adam Darling27Bowled
4.Christy Kulasingam14Bowled
5.David Padmore53Caught
6.Graham Nannery33Caught
7.Roger Heaton6Bowled
8.Deepak Winston4Run Out
9.Dillan Unadkat3Bowled
10.Andy Foster0Bowled
11.Tim Collins0Not Out
Extras20
Total160
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Deepak Winston80300--3.75
2.Roger Heaton71320--4.57
3.Dillan Unadkat8126126.0048.003.25
4.David Padmore20140--7.00
5.Andy Foster20180--9.00
6.Adam Darling30230--7.67
7.Christy Kulasingam42120--3.00

 

 

 

 

 


Cookies: This web site uses Google Analytics